Privacy Policy

MD TECH S.R.L.

Via Alcide De Gasperi 35
00165 ROma (Roima)
C.C.I.A.A. Roma N. RM 1258063
Capitale Sociale € 99.000,00
Codice fiscale e P.Iva 10831791008

 

 

Privacy Policy concerning the processing of personal data pursuant to articles 13-14 of (EU) Regulation 2016/679

 

Web site surfers

MD TECH S.R.L. in its capacity of Data Controller with regard to the processing of your personal data pursuant to (EU) Reg. 2016/679 (hereinafter the
‘GDPR’), hereby informs you that the said regulation protects data subjects with regard to the processing of their personal data and that the said
processing will take place in a fair, lawful, transparent manner which protects your privacy and your rights.
Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the terms of the above legal provisions and the confidentiality obligations contained therein.

Purposes and legal base of the processing: your data will be processed for the following purposes necessary to comply with contractual or pre-contractual obligations:

 

  • For the purposes of evolved browsing or management of customized contents;
  • Technical and functional access to the web site. No date is kept after browser closure.

Processing procedures. Your personal data may be processed by the following ways:

 

  • Using electronic calculators running self-managed softwares or directly engineered;
  • using electronic calculators running softwares managed by third parties;
  • temporary data processing according to anonymous procedures.

All data are processed in compliance with the procedures specified in articles 6 and 32 of the GDPR and with the adoption of the appropriate security measures required.
Your data will only be processed by staff specifically authorised by the Data Controller, and specifically by the following categories of staff:

 

  • Marketing office;
  • Programmers and Analysts.

Disclosure. Your data may be disclosed to external entities for the correct management of the relationship and specifically for the following categories of
Recipients, including all the duly designated Data Processors:

 

  • Facebook;
  • Google;
  • LinkedIn;
  • YouTube.

Distribution: Your personal data will not be distributed in any way.
Your personal data may also be transferred, only for the aforesaid purposes, to the following countries:

 

  • EU countries;
  • United States.

Data Storage Period. In accordance with the principles of lawfulness, limitation of purpose and minimisation of data, pursuant to art. 5 of the GDPR, the data storage period for your personal data is:

 

  • established as a period of time not exceeding the purposes for which the data were collected and processed and complying with the compulsory times required by law;
  • set for a timing not larger than the one which implies its purpose achievement, given the aim to collect data, and collected and processed for the for the execution and fulfillment of contract purposes;
  • set for a timing not larger than the supplied services fulfillment.

Cookie management: in case you have doubts or concerns about the use of cookies you can always intervene to prevent the setting and reading, for example by changing the privacy settings in your browser in order to block certain types.
Since each browser – and often different versions of the same browser – also differ significantly from each other if you prefer to act independently through the preferences of your browser, you can find detailed information about the procedure required in the guide of your browser. For an overview of the most common browsing modes, please visit www.cookiepedia.co.uk.

Advertising companies also allow you to opt out of receiving targeted ads, if desired. This does not prevent the setting of cookies, but interrupts the use and collection of some data by these companies.
For more information and cancellation options, visit www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

Data Controller: the Data Controller, as defined by the Law, is MD TECH S.R.L. (VIA ALCIDE DE GASPERI 35 , 00165 ROMA (ROMA); E-mail: info@mdtech.it; Phone number: +390817593220; VAT number: 10831791008) in the person of its current legal representative.

You are entitled, by application to the Data Controller, to obtain the erasure (right to be forgotten), restriction, updating, rectification and portability of your personal data, to object to their processing, and in general to exercise all your rights under articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21 and 22 of the GDPR.

You may also examine whenever you like the updated version of the present report by connecting to the following web site https://www.privacylab.eu/informativa.php?17085393100&lang=en.

 

 

 

Regulation (EU) 2016/679: Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22 – Rights of the Data Subject

 

  1. The data subject has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and disclosure of such data in intelligible form, and the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  2. The data subject has the right to be informed of:
    a. the source of the personal data;
    b. the purposes and methods of processing;
    c. the logic applied if the data are processed by electronic devices;
    d. the identification data concerning the Data Controller, the Data Processors and the representative designated as per article 5, comma 2;
    e. the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be disclosed and who or which may get to know said data as designated representative in the State’s territory, as data processors or as persons in charge of the processing.
  3. The data subject is entitled to obtain:
    a. the updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
    b. the erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been unlawfully processed, including data whose retention is not necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or subsequently processed;
    c. certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were disclosed or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared to the right that is to be protected;
    d. the portability of the data.
  4. The data subject has the right to object, in whole or in part:
    Ultima modifica 11/09/2018 INFORMATIVA Cod.Doc. 17085.51.393100.1554631
    Stampato il 11/09/2018 2
    a. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
    b. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.

 

COOKIES

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small strings of text saved in the user’s computer, everytime a webpage is visited.

Cookies are not detrimental for the devices. In the generated Cookies personal identification Data are not stored, but these information are used just in order to allow users a better navigation in this Website. For instance Cookies reveal to be useful in identifying and solving mistakes. Cookies may perform different functions, as a more efficient navigation.

The Data Controller reserves the right to use Cookies, with user’s consent when needed, to personalize the different functions and provide to the user a better navigation on the present Website. The Data Controller even reserves the right to use comparable systems to collect information about the Website’s users, as browser and operation system used, for security or statistical purposes.

 

Different types of Cookies

 

  • Session and persistent Cookies
    “Cookies are classified in “session Cookies” and “persistent Cookies”. Session Cookies are provisionally saved in the computer memory only during a user’s browsing session and automatically deleted from the user’s computer when the browser get closed. Conversely, persistent Cookies are stored on the computer’s hard drive of the visiting user until they expire.
    Session Cookies are used in order to speed the analysis of internet traffic and facilitate user access to the services offered by the Website.
    Session Cookies are mainly used in the process of authentication, authorization and navigation services which are accessed via registration.
    Most of the browsers are set to accept Cookies by default. If you don’t mean to accept Cookies it’s possible to set your personal computer to refuse them or be warned when Cookies are stored.
    If you refuse the use of Cookies some features of the Website may not work properly and some services may result not available. The use of the so called session Cookies is restricted to the transmission of session’s identifiers necessary to enable a safe and efficient Website. Those Data have technical nature, temporary validity and they are not collected in order to identify users but, because of their operation and in combination with other Data held by third parties (such as the Internet connection provider), they may allow the identification. First part Cookies are only associated with the domain that created them.
  • Third-part Cookies
    Third-party Cookies are created by a different domain respect the one you are visiting, such as, for example, Google Analytics. The software used creates a Cookie for statistical purposes. These Data are then stored in Google Inc.
  • Technical and profiling Cookies
    Technical Cookies are used in order to provide a required service (see art. 122, comma 1, Italian Data’s Protection Code – Codice in materia di protezione dei Dati Personali). These kind of Cookies are not used for further purposes and they are normally installed by Data Controller or webmaster, e.g. languages tracking Cookies.
    Analytics Cookies are supposed to be technical Cookies whenever they are used for anonymous purposes.
    Profiling Cookies are intended to create users profiles and they are used to send to the user tailored advertising messages. In this case users have to be informed about and give the consent.

 

The present Website uses the following Cookies:

Technical Cookies and Cookies serving aggregated statistical purposes

 

  • Activity strictly necessary to let the service working
    This Application uses Cookies to save the User’s session and to carry out other activities that are strictly necessary for the operation of the same, for example regarding the distribution of traffic.
    Activity regarding the saving of preferences, optimization, and statistics.
  • Users preferences storage, optimization and statistic
    This Application uses Cookies to save browsing preferences and to optimize the User’s browsing experience. Among these Cookies are, for example, those to set the language and the currency or for the management of first party statistics directly employed by the Website’s Owner.

Other types of Cookies or third-party tools that might use them
Here following are listed some of the services that collect or can collect statistics in aggregated form and may not request the consent of the User or may be managed directly by the Owner – depending on their description – without aid of third parties.
In addition, third-party services (eg . Facebook, Twitter, Google, etc.) , may track activities aimed to create users’ profiles in order, for example, to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the Web browsing’s context.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

These services allow the interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
The interaction and information acquired by this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for every social network.
In case a service that enables interaction with social networks is installed it may still collect traffic Data for the pages where the service is installed, even if the Users do not use it.

 

  • Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)
    The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services that allow interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.
    Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
    Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy
  • Instagram widget (Instagram, Inc.)
    Is an image visualization service provided by Instagram, Inc. that allows this site to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
    Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage data.
    Place of processing : USA – Privacy Policy

Statistics

The services that are listed in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze visits and web traffic and can be used to keep track of User’s behavior.

 

  • Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
    Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses these Data collected to track and analyze the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.
    Google may use the collected Data to contextualize and customize the ads of its own advertising network.
    Personal Data collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
    For further information: Privacy Policy For disabling: Opt Out Displaying content from external platforms
    Services that enable the display of content hosted on external platforms from the pages of this Website and to interact with them.
    In case a service of this kind is installed, it is possible that, even if users do not use the service, it collects traffic data relating to the pages in which it is installed
  • Google Fonts (Google Inc.)
    It is a service of integration of font styles run by Google Inc. that allows this Website to integrate such content within its pages.
    Data collected: Cookie and usage data.
    For further information: Privacy Policy
  • Google Maps widget (Google Inc.)
    Is a maps visualization service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.
    Personal Data collected: cookie and usage data.
    For further information: Privacy Policy
  • Instagram Widget (Instagram, Inc.)
    It’s an image visualization service managed by Instagram, Inc. which allows this site to integrate such content within its pages. Personal data collected: cookies and usage data. For more information: Privacy Policy

How can I disable Cookies?
Most browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you may choose not to accept them. If you do not want your computer to receive and store Cookies, you can modify the security settings of your browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox , Safari etc …). There are several ways to manage Cookies and other tracking technologies. By changing your browser settings, you can accept or reject Cookies or choose to receive a notice before accepting a Cookie from the Website. You can delete all Cookies installed in your browser’s Cookies folder. Each browser has different procedures for managing settings.
To get specific instructions please click on the following links: